Welcome to Dealtargets USA Learn more

StarTech.com  |  UPC: 065030835244

StarTech.com 2 km Fiber Media Converter - 10/100Mbps Ethernet - Multi Mode SC Fiber - PoE - Ethernet Media Converter (MCM110SC2P) No Chassis Mount | PoE 2km | 10/100 Mbps

Model Number: MCM110SC2P

$107.08 USD
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Delivery and Shipping

Add some general information about your delivery and shipping policies.

The MCM110SC2P 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance. Featuring Power over Ethernet support, the converter draws power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable. Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat5e cable), eliminating added cost and hassle. Backed by a StarTech. the 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Based on 11 reviews
91%
(10)
9%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
N
Network Doctor
Steady and Reliable

I have used pairs of these devices in several locations between buildings and where runs inside a building had to exceed the 100 meter limit of copper Ethernet. All of them have been rock-solid reliable. My only complaint is a small one. For this price I wish they were Gigabit and not just 10/100, but that in NO way reflects the quality of the product. I've also used StarTech products for carrying T-1 signal over fiber, too, which were just as good as their Ethernet products. Seems everything we've used from this manufacturer has been very good. No idea on how long they last, but our own experience is currently almost 5 years and counting.

C
Clark Dixon
Nice for the price.

Worked right out of the box. Easy install

E
Everol Smith
Media Converter works well

Easy to install and worked well

K
Kennebec County IT
works as needed

Works as needed. I have used both the gigabit and 100 Mbps with no issue or performance drop. Cheap and easy to install.

D
DJ
Works great...

no configuration required.

Product comparison grid

Add content here to explain a bit about the range of products on offer and which ones may be most suitable for your customers.

A table comparing the facets of 3 products
Facet
HUAWEI FreeClip, Groundbreaking Aesthetic Design, Feather-Light Wearing, Open-Ear Listening, AI Crystal-Clear Call, Long Battery Life, Dual-Device Connections, Black, Buy one and get a Free Band8 FreeClip Black + Huawei Band 8
HUAWEI FreeClip, Groundbreaking Aesthetic Design, Feather-Light Wearing, Open-Ear Listening, AI Crystal-Clear Call, Long Battery Life, Dual-Device Connections, Black
View details
HUAWEI FreeClip, Groundbreaking Aesthetic Design, Feather-Light Wearing, Open-Ear Listening, AI Crystal-Clear Call, Long Battery Life, Dual-Device Connections, Black buy one get one free huawei band 8
View details
HUAWEI FreeClip, Feather-Light Wearing, Open-Ear Listening, AI Crystal-Clear Call, Long Battery Life, Dual-Device Connections, Purple FreeClip Purple
HUAWEI FreeClip, Feather-Light Wearing, Open-Ear Listening, AI Crystal-Clear Call, Long Battery Life, Dual-Device Connections, Purple FreeClip Purple
View details
By
ByHuawei DeviceHuaweiHuawei Device
Price
Price
$205.42 USD
$211.29 USD
$208.67 USD
Description
Description

HUAWEI HEADSET 55037247 FREECLIP DUAL-DEVICE CONNECTIONS BLACK RETAIL

55037247

HUAWEI HEADSET 55037247 FREECLIP DUAL-DEVICE CONNECTIONS BLACK RETAIL

buy one get one

Huawei Band 8 Smartband Ultra-Slim - Midnight Black (55020ANV)  Value 79.99

 

StarTech.com 2 km Fiber Media Converter - 10/100Mbps Ethernet - Multi Mode SC Fiber - PoE - Ethernet Media Converter (MCM110SC2P) No Chassis Mount | PoE 2km | 10/100 Mbps
StarTech.com

StarTech.com 2 km Fiber Media Converter - 10/100Mbps Ethernet - Multi Mode SC Fiber - PoE - Ethernet Media Converter (MCM110SC2P) No Chassis Mount | PoE 2km | 10/100 Mbps

$107.08 USD

The MCM110SC2P 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance. Featuring Power over Ethernet support, the converter draws power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable. Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat5e cable), eliminating added cost and hassle. Backed by a StarTech. the 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

View product