The JD094BST is an HP JD094B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 1310 nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps Type: Single Mode Fiber Connection Type: LC Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) MTBF: 2,104,865 hours Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. More from the Manufacturer. Manufacturer: StarTech.com. Manufacturer Part Number: JD094BST. Brand Name: StarTech.com. Product Name: HP JD094B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module – 10GBASE-LR. Packaged Quantity: 1. Product Type: SFP+. [Technical Information] Application/Usage: Data Networking. Optical Network. [Interfaces/Ports] Total Number of Ports: 1. Connector Type: LC. Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-LR Network. [Media & Performance] Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber. Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode. Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Network Technology: 10GBase-LR. [Physical Characteristics] Form Factor: Hot-pluggable. Hot-swappable. Height: 0.5″. Width: 0.5″. Depth: 2.3″. Weight (Approximate): 0.04 lb. [Miscellaneous] Compatibility: MSA Compliant HPE Switches: 5900 12500 5500 5820 5120 .

Technical Specifications

Brand‎StarTech
Series‎HP JD094B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR
Item model number‎JD094BST
Item Weight‎0.704 ounces
Product Dimensions‎2.3 x 0.5 x 0.5 inches
Item Dimensions LxWxH‎2.3 x 0.5 x 0.5 inches
Color‎silver
Processor Count‎1
Manufacturer‎STARTECH.COM
ASIN‎B01N0VLS62
Is Discontinued By Manufacturer‎No
Date First Available‎January 13, 2017
Customer Reviews5.0 out of 5 stars 13 ratings 5.0 out of 5 stars
Best Sellers Rank#3,581 in Computer Networking Transceivers