The Cisco MGBSX1 Transceiver MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) is an easy-to-install module that provides a simple way to add fiber connectivity to Cisco 100, 200, 300, and 500 Series switches. The MGBSX1 transceiver is available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers.

Technical Specifications

Brand‎Cisco Systems
Manufacturer‎Linksys
Place of Business‎PLAYA VISTA, CA, 90094 US
Model‎MGBSX1
Model Name‎MGBSX1
Model year‎2008
Part Number‎MGBSX1
Number of Processors‎1
Processor Model Number‎MGBSX1
Mounting Hardware‎Cisco SFP Transceiver, Quick Start Guide
Number Of Items‎1
Color Screen‎No
Voltage‎240 Volts
Batteries included‎No
batteries required‎No
Data Transfer Rate‎2 Gigabits Per Second
Data link protocol‎Gigabit Ethernet
Connector Type‎Wi-Fi Ready
Radio Bands Supported‎Dual Band
Contains Liquid Contents‎No
Includes Rechargable Battery‎No
Remote control included?‎No
Supports Bluetooth Technology‎No
Has Programmable Buttons‎No
Language‎English
Item model number‎MGBSX1
Product Dimensions‎5.64 x 1.35 x 0.84 cm; 18.14 Grams
ASIN‎B0001Q5SV4
Date First AvailableSept. 25 2008
Best Sellers Rank#96,487 in Electronics
Is Discontinued By ManufacturerNo