Welcome to our store Learn more

TRIPP LITE - DT  |  SKU: DT-037332184542

Tripp Lite 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to LC (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC

Model Number: N482-2M12-LC12

$403.08 USD
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Delivery and Shipping

Add some general information about your delivery and shipping policies.

AMAZON.CA PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Tripp Lite's N482-2M12-LC12 is a High Density 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. For use with Tripp Lite's N482-01U and N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panels; up to 5 cassettes per N482-01U, or up to 14 cassettes per N482-02U. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using push/pull tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10Gbe) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements, with a maximum insertion loss of 0.35dB falling well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB. Constructed of heavy-duty steel housing. Key Features High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-01U and N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panels 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using push/pull tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Factory terminated connectors reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB Constructed of heavy-duty steel housing Lifetime limited warranty Typical Applications High density network applications as specified in the Data Center Cabling Standard TIA 942 for cross connects in main distribution, horizontal distribution, and equipment distribution areas.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

Tripp Lite's N482-2M12-LC12 is a High Density 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. For use with Tripp Lite's N482-01U and N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panels; up to 5 cassettes per N482-01U, or up to 14 cassettes per N482-02U. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using push / pull tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10Gbe) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements, with a maximum insertion loss of 0.35dB falling well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of Key Features High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-01U and N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panels 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using push / pull tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Factory terminated connectors reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of Constructed of heavy-duty steel housing Lifetime limited Typical Applications High density network applications as specified in the Data Center Cabling Standard TIA 942 for cross connects in main distribution, horizontal distribution, and equipment distribution areas.

N482-2M12-LC12

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
Dmitry's Garage
but they're actually pretty sweet.

Started using these in the DC to break out 40GbE to 10GbE LC and these came in really handy. Used them in combination with the TRIPP LITE N482-01U trays. Makes for very clean, very neat cabling. I thought cassettes were kind of a gimmick, but they're actually pretty sweet.

Tripp Lite 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to LC (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC
TRIPP LITE - DT

Tripp Lite 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to LC (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC

$403.08 USD

AMAZON.CA PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Tripp Lite's N482-2M12-LC12 is a High Density 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. For use with Tripp Lite's N482-01U and N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panels; up to 5 cassettes per N482-01U, or up to 14 cassettes per N482-02U. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using push/pull tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10Gbe) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements, with a maximum insertion loss of 0.35dB falling well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB. Constructed of heavy-duty steel housing. Key Features High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-01U and N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panels 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using push/pull tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Factory terminated connectors reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB Constructed of heavy-duty steel housing Lifetime limited warranty Typical Applications High density network applications as specified in the Data Center Cabling Standard TIA 942 for cross connects in main distribution, horizontal distribution, and equipment distribution areas.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER

Tripp Lite's N482-2M12-LC12 is a High Density 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. For use with Tripp Lite's N482-01U and N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panels; up to 5 cassettes per N482-01U, or up to 14 cassettes per N482-02U. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using push / pull tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10Gbe) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements, with a maximum insertion loss of 0.35dB falling well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of Key Features High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-01U and N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panels 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using push / pull tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Factory terminated connectors reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of Constructed of heavy-duty steel housing Lifetime limited Typical Applications High density network applications as specified in the Data Center Cabling Standard TIA 942 for cross connects in main distribution, horizontal distribution, and equipment distribution areas.

N482-2M12-LC12

View product