Support Higher Bandwidths in Data Networks with OM5 Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next generation devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths. Tripp Lite’s OM5 Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable is a wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) solution that supports at least four wavelengths in the 850-950 nm range. This LC to LC multimode fiber optic patch cable is well-suited for 40/100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 300 meters (at 850 nm). Its short one-meter length reduces cable clutter.

Use with VCSEL Light Sources for a Cost-Effective, High-Bandwidth Solution

The N820-01M-OM5 is a laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable designed for use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) to offer a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution over extended distances in the 850-950 nm wavelength range. It is commonly used in LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers.

Experience Reliable Performance with Premium Construction

Premium materials ensure this multimode fiber cable reliably carries data and voice signals. The cable has duplex male LC connectors on each end and features a low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket that limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas. The lime green color of the jacket identifies the cable as OM5 rated. It meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards.

Employ OM5 Cable for Backward Compatibility and Future Proofing

Rated OM5, the N820-01M-OM5 cable is backward compatible with existing OM3- and OM4-rated 50/125 fiber solutions. This LC to LC multimode fiber optic cable can also be used with shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) technology to provide transmission over longer distances in the 850-950 nm wavelength range than OM3- and OM4-rated cables. Plus, the OM5 cables will be compatible with SWDM solutions in future networks with even higher bandwidths.

Technical Specifications

Brand‎Tripp Lite
Connector Type‎RJ45
Cable Type‎Fiber Optic, Ethernet
Compatible Devices‎Personal Computer
Color‎Lime
Connector Gender‎Male-to-Male
Data Transfer Rate‎100 Gigabits Per Second
Unit Count‎1 Count
Specification Met‎TIA
Number of Items‎1
Item model number‎N820-01M-OM5
Item Weight‎0.704 ounces
Product Dimensions‎8.9 x 6 x 0.5 inches
Item Dimensions LxWxH‎8.9 x 6 x 0.5 inches
Manufacturer‎TRIPP LITE
ASIN‎B07GX5RV9Y
Is Discontinued By Manufacturer‎No
Date First Available‎August 29, 2018
Customer Reviews5.0 out of 5 stars 1 rating 5.0 out of 5 stars
Best Sellers Rank#8,782 in Computer Cable Adapters #12,736 in Audio & Video Connectors & Adapters
BrandTripp Lite
Connector TypeRJ45
Cable TypeFiber Optic, Ethernet
Compatible DevicesPersonal Computer
ColorLime