PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Tripp Lite introduces it’s new OM4 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) -Inches Aqua-Inches cables, for use with 40/100Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 40/100Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN’s, SAN’s, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for Life.

FROM THE MANUFACTURER
Tripp Lite introduces it’s new OM4 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) -Inches Aqua-Inches cables, for use with 40/100Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 40/100Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN’s, SAN’s, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for Life.

Technical Specifications

Cable Type‎Fiber Optic
Color‎Aqua
Brand‎Tripp Lite
Data Transfer Rate‎1000 Megabits Per Second
Unit Count‎1.0 Count
Package Type‎Standard Packaging
Number of Items‎1
Item model number‎N820-01M-OM4
Item Weight‎0.48 ounces
Product Dimensions‎0.5 x 7 x 9 inches
Item Dimensions LxWxH‎0.5 x 7 x 9 inches
Manufacturer‎TRIPP LITE
ASIN‎B005DKZV7E
Country of Origin‎China
Is Discontinued By Manufacturer‎No
Date First Available‎July 12, 2011
Customer Reviews4.9 out of 5 stars 51 ratings 4.9 out of 5 stars
Best Sellers Rank#230,419 in Electronics
Domestic ShippingItem can be shipped within U.S.
International ShippingThis item can be shipped to select countries outside of the U.S. Learn More
Cable TypeFiber Optic
ColorAqua
BrandTripp Lite
Data Transfer Rate1000 Megabits Per Second
Unit Count1.0 Count