PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
The TFC-110S15 Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 15km (9.3 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type). Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards 1 x 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port 1 x 100Mbps fiber port with single-mode SC-type connector Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed Dip-switch for full and half duplex selection on fiber port Wall mountable Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters

FROM THE MANUFACTURER
Trendnet’s TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100 Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100 Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100 Base-TX port auto-senses 10 or 100 Mbps connection speeds, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex modes, and auto-selects MDI-X/MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 15 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19 inch rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

Technical Specifications

Current Rating‎1 Amps
Connector Type‎Rj 45
Brand‎TRENDnet
Switch Type‎DIP Switch, Slide Switch
Item Dimensions LxWxH‎9.6 x 4.25 x 2.5 inches
Mounting Type‎Wall Mount
Number of Positions‎1
Lower Temperature Rating‎32 Degrees Fahrenheit
Upper Temperature Rating‎104 Degrees Fahrenheit
Color‎Black
Wattage‎500 watts
Unit Count‎1.0 Count
Number of Items‎1
Wireless Type‎802.11n
Item model number‎TFC-110S15
Item Weight‎12.5 ounces
Product Dimensions‎9.6 x 4.25 x 2.5 inches
Processor Count‎1
Voltage‎7.5 Volts
Manufacturer‎TRENDnet
ASIN‎B0000AZK4K
Country of Origin‎Taiwan
Is Discontinued By Manufacturer‎No
Date First Available‎July 26, 2003
Customer Reviews4.6 out of 5 stars 60 ratings 4.6 out of 5 stars
Best Sellers Rank#1,139 in Computer Networking Transceivers
Current Rating1 Amps
Connector TypeRj 45
BrandTRENDnet
Switch TypeDIP Switch, Slide Switch
Item Dimensions LxWxH9.6 x 4.25 x 2.5 inches
Mounting TypeWall Mount