The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19″system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers(0.342 miles) and 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) when utilizing single-mode fiber. Protocols Supported: IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.3x

Technical Specifications

Product Dimensions2.87 x 3.72 x 1.06 inches
Item Weight4.8 ounces
ASINB003CFATL0
Item model numberMC220L
Customer Reviews4.7 out of 5 stars 404 ratings 4.7 out of 5 stars
Best Sellers Rank#20 in Computer Networking Transceivers
Is Discontinued By ManufacturerNo
Date First AvailableMarch 10, 2010
ManufacturerTP-Link
Country of OriginVietnam
Current Rating0.6 Amps
Operating Voltage5 Volts
BrandTP-Link
MaterialCopper
Item Dimensions LxWxH2.87 x 3.72 x 1.06 inches
Mounting TypePanel Mount
Actuator TypePush Button
Upper Temperature Rating40 Degrees Celsius
ColorGrey
Wattage3.95 watts