This 1000 Mbps Gigabit multimode fiber media converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network (with a maximum data transfer rate of 2000Mbps in full duplex mode) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m / 1804ft. A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this Gigabit Ethernet to multimode fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. This high performance media converter has a durable steel housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance – perfect for IT and business professionals. For added versatility, this value-conscious fiber optic media converter features LFP (Link Fault pass-through), remote monitor, two frame lengths, Auto MDIX and supports a half and full duplex operation. It provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums or other areas requiring network access. The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design or can be installed into the 20 slot 2U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U). It ensures a simple plug and play set-up for a fast and easy installation. As well, the included multimode SFP (mini gbic) transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs. This 1000 Mbps multimode fiber media converter is backed by a StarTech..

Technical Specifications

Connector TypeRJ45
Cable TypeFiber Optic, Ethernet
Compatible DevicesMonitor
ColorBlack
BrandStarTech
Specification MetNo, Certified frustration-free
Data Transfer Rate2000 Megabits Per Second
Connectivity TechnologyEthernet
Model NameET91000LC2
Unit Count1 Count
Package TypeFrustration-Free Packaging
Wattage4 watts
Number of Items1
Product Dimensions9.06 x 3.54 x 2.76 inches
Item Weight1.58 pounds
ManufacturerSTARTECH.COM
ASINB0086ODPF4
Domestic ShippingItem can be shipped within U.S.
International ShippingThis item can be shipped to select countries outside of the U.S. Learn More
Country of OriginTaiwan
Item model numberET91000LC2
Customer Reviews3.6 out of 5 stars 13 ratings 3.6 out of 5 stars
Best Sellers Rank#997 in Computer Networking Transceivers
Is Discontinued By ManufacturerNo
Date First AvailableMay 27, 2012