100% HP Compatible. . The 0231A0A8-ST is a HP 0231A0A8 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand compatible switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6. 2 mi). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 1310nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Type: Single Mode Connection Type: LC Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6. 2 mi) MTBF: 1, 386, 624, 697 hours Power Consumption: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ module is hot-swappable making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech SFPs All StarTech SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a STARTECH LIFETIME and FREE LIFETIME MULTILINGUAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT. StarTech offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ Cables, providing the dependability and reliability you need to ensure consistent network performance.

Technical Specifications

Brand‎StarTech
Series‎HP 0231A0A8 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-LR
Item model number‎0231A0A8-ST
Item Weight‎0.8 ounces
Product Dimensions‎0.55 x 2.3 x 0.54 inches
Item Dimensions LxWxH‎0.55 x 2.3 x 0.54 inches
Manufacturer‎STARTECH.COM
ASIN‎B07Z17MFFT
Date First Available‎October 11, 2019
Best Sellers Rank#3,648 in Computer Networking Transceivers