This is a 5M SC (Male) to SC (male) Yellow Duplex riser-rated fiber patch Cable. OS2 is a standard single-mode Optical fiber commonly used with wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm (9/125 microns), and has a maximum attenuation of 1Db/km. The OS2 standard is defined in ISO/IEC 11801. This optical fiber, nonconductive, riser (OFNR) Cable is best suited for use in interior fiber-optic applications. A Duplex Cable is a two-strand fiber optic Patch Cable that works best with transceivers that both transmit and receive. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.

Technical Specifications

Connector Type‎Optical
Cable Type‎Fiber Optic
Color‎Yellow
Brand‎AddOn
Specification Met‎ISO, IEC
Data Transfer Rate‎1 Gigabits Per Second
Unit Count‎1 Count
Number of Items‎1
Item model number‎ADD-SC-SC-5M9SMF
Item Weight‎4.5 ounces
Product Dimensions‎1 x 7 x 7 inches
Item Dimensions LxWxH‎1 x 7 x 7 inches
Manufacturer‎Addon
Language‎English
ASIN‎B007SYXFSA
Is Discontinued By Manufacturer‎No
Date First Available‎June 30, 2012
Connector TypeOptical
Cable TypeFiber Optic
ColorYellow
BrandAddOn
Specification MetISO, IEC