This is a 1m single-mode fiber (SMF) duplex SC/LC OS1 yellow patch cable. This high quality SMF (9/125) patch cable is specifically designed for Ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications, and is intended for use with 10Gb applications. This patch cable is suited for LANs or SANs, and is recommended for connection between fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. The low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. It also provides the fire protection needed to run within walls and air plenums eliminating the need for conduits. The injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, and impacts from cabling installs. They provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable. Each cable is 100% optically tested for insertion loss before you take ownership. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.

Technical Specifications

Brand‎Add-On Computer Products
Connector Type‎RJ45
Cable Type‎Fiber Optic, Ethernet
Compatible Devices‎Router, Personal Computer
Color‎Yellow
Connector Gender‎Male-to-Male
Data Transfer Rate‎1 Gigabits Per Second
Unit Count‎1 Count
Item Weight‎0.05 Pounds
Specification Met‎No
Number of Items‎1
Item model number‎ADD-SC-LC-1M9SMF
Item Weight‎0.8 ounces
Product Dimensions‎13 x 1.75 x 11 inches
Item Dimensions LxWxH‎13 x 1.75 x 11 inches
Manufacturer‎AddOn
Language‎English
ASIN‎B007SYXFQC
Is Discontinued By Manufacturer‎No
Date First Available‎June 30, 2012
Customer Reviews5.0 out of 5 stars 2 ratings 5.0 out of 5 stars
Best Sellers Rank#389,123 in Electronics
BrandAdd-On Computer Products
Connector TypeRJ45
Cable TypeFiber Optic, Ethernet
Compatible DevicesRouter, Personal Computer
ColorYellow